Official selected Isadora software Mentor/Teacher by Mark Coniglio (creator of Isadora), 2016

Education:

  • B.F.A Film (Honors), Simon Fraser University the School of Contemporary Arts, Vancouver, BC, Canada 2011
  • One-on-one Mentorship with Mark Coniglio (creator of Isadora), Lake Studio Berlin, Berlin, Germany, 2016/08/02-09

Current Projects:

  • Flow(er) 蓅
, Co-created by Dong Mei (Dong Mei Dance) and Sammy Chien (Chimerik似不像), New Works, Waterfront Theatre on Granville Island, Vancouver, BC, 2018/09/27
  • Ying Yun, Dancing on the Edge Festival, presented by Wen Wei Dance, Firehall Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

Concept/Direction/Creation in media arts, digital arts, dance, inter-arts performance:

  • W(e)aves 0.3 b1, featured performance for Vancouver Art Gallery’s Auction 2018, Fairmont Pacific Rim, Vancouver, BC, 2018/05/12
  • W(e)aves 0.2, Experimental Ink, MOA (Museum of Anthropology), Vancouver, BC, 2017/10/06
  • Eclipse, Eclipse: Total Alignment, H.R. MacMillan Space Centre/The Planetarium, Vancouver, BC, 2017/08/17
  • Charity performance for Edmonton’s community against racism towards Asian-Canadians,
    Model Minority Project, Central Lions Recreation Centre, Edmonton, AB, 2017/05/12
  • W(e)aves 0.1: WHAT CARRIES US CAN BURY US, the Featured Artist for 5th Annual Your Kontinent Digital Carnival, Cinevolution Media Arts, Richmond World Festival 2016, Minoru Park, Richmond, BC, 2016/09/03
  • Neural Constellations: Exploring Connectivity – An Evening of Art, Science and Performance under the Dome (solo performance), Curiosity Collider, H.R. MacMillan Space Centre/The Planetarium, 2016/08/18
  • wuwei/wubuwei 無為/無不為, Sino-Electric Explorations, presented by Vancouver Chinese Instrumental Music Society, Orpheum Annex, Vancouver, BC, 2015/11/08
  • Anahata 心輪, Official opening show of Taichung Light Festival 2015, Taichung Park, Taichung, Taiwan, 2015/10/01 – 10
  • Im(per)manence 囿常, MIMMiC ((Mobile Interactive Modular Multiscreen iPad Canvas): Disruption, ISEA 2015 (21st International Symposium on Electronic Art), presented by OnMain Gallery, SFU Woodwards, Vancouver, BC, 2015/08/16
  • Kodama 木霊, Oscillations, ISEA 2015 (21st International Symposium on Electronic Art), Co-presented by Loco Moto Art Collective & Vancouver New Music, Charleson Park, Vancouver, BC, 2015/08/16
  • Migrant Bodies Project: This Is What I Have So Far, two-year research project presented in Migrant Bodies Symposium, Vancouver, Canada & Operaestate Festival Veneto 2015 in Bassano, Italy 2014/11 – 2015/07
  • “∞ Wave”, Fantastical Metamorphosis Festival, Taichung Metropolitan Theatre/Opera House, Taichung, Taiwan, 2014/10-12
  • “Au(ro)ral”, Fantastical Metamorphosis Festival, Taichung Metropolitan Theatre/Opera House, Taichung, Taiwan, 2014/10-12
  • Becoming-Chimera, Nanhai Gallery,  Taipei, Taiwan, 2012/03

(Co-)Direction/(Co-)Creation/(Co-)Curation in media/digital arts, dance, interdisciplinary performances/Exhibitions:

  • FORMations RT, Family FUSE, Vancouver Art Gallery, 2017/11/25-26
  • Desi Sub Culture (visuals), VIFF Late Night Hub, Vancity Theatre, Vancouver, BC, 2017/10/06
  • Lies and Harmony, TPAM International Performance Arts Meeting in Yokohama, MassxMass, Yokohama, 2017/02/15
  • Flow, Gesture and Spaces, Rhythm Alley, Taipei, Taiwan, 2016/03/11
  • Introducing Asia, Fuse/Indian Summer Festival 2016, Vancouver Art Gallery, 07/15, 2016
  • Introducing Asia (creative residency), Small Stage: Salon Series Vol. 2, The Emerald, Vancouver, BC, 2016/01 – 03/24-25
  • Made In China excerpt, WAA Independent Dance Showcases, Western Arts Alliance Conference, The Dance Centre, Vancouver, BC, 2015/09/02
  • Made In China (co-creator/performer), premiere tour presented by Wen Wei Dance, The Banff Centre, Metro Studio (Victoria, BC), ArtSpring (Salt Spring Island, BC), Firehall (Vancouver, BC), 2015/01/26 – 02/21
  • The Places Between Being: Vancouver Biennale’s BIG IDEAS, Walking Figures outside of Broadway City Hall Skytrain station, Vancouver,  BC, 2013/05/03
  • Testone 2.1, Lacking Sound Festival, Noisekitchen, Digital Arts Centre of Taipei, Taipei, Taiwan 2013/01/26
  • TestTone 2.0, Transformative Possibilities: Humans, Technology and Nature, VIVO, Vancouver, BC, 2012/10
  • I fell, Maya held me into this oblivion, Parade of Lost Souls Festival 2012, Vancouver, BC, 2012/10
  • InterCroxxx, Taipei World Design Expo 2012, Taipei, Taiwan, 2011/10
  • Untitled Improvised Trilogy, WEEKEND SOUND, IAC Berlin Gallery, Berlin, Germany, 2011/09
  • Raise the Red Lanterns, CODE/ Vancouver Art Walk After Party, W2 Perel Gallery, Vancouver, BC, 2010/02
  • Sharing Creative Spirit, OCAC (Open Contemporary Arts Centre of Taipei), Taipei, Taiwan, 2009/12

Selected Exhibitions/Film Screening/Interactive Installations:

  • FORMations RT, Family FUSE, Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver, BC, 2017/11/25-26
  • Bang with Efx, Isadora Werkstatt, Berlin, Germany, 2016/07/30
  • Migrant Bodies Project (Media Artist/Researcher), two-year research project presented in Migrant Bodies Symposium, Vancouver, Canada & Operaestate Festival Veneto 2015 in Palazzo Bonaguro, Bassano del Grappa, Italy, 2014/11 – 2015/07
  • Veil of Nature: Museum of Liminal Science, SFU Woodward’s, Vancouver, BC, 2013/06/24- 07/06
  • Zenopollock 2.0, InFlux, Surrey Art Gallery, Surrey, BC, 2013/06/01

  • Patterns of Liquid Stars: the Train Chapter, Deep Light, MADL Art & Design Studio, Taipei, Taiwan, 2012/12
  • Patterns of Liquid Stars, CORTOS: A SCREENING OF SHORT FILMS, Lula Music and Arts Centre, Toronto, ON, 2012/10
  • Zenopollock 2.0, Business for the Arts: Arnold Party, The Waldorf, Vancouver, BC, 2012/09
  • In the Corner of Our Lives: A Documentary on Taiwanese Craft Artists, National Taiwan Craft Research and Development Institute, Tai-Nan, Taiwan, 2012/01
  • POLS: the dance chapter, Vancouver Video Art Expo, W2 Storyeum, Vancouver, BC, 2011/04
  • Shadowbox, Surge Festival 2010, W2 Storyeum, Vancouver, BC, 2010/09
  • Shadowbox, Surge Festival 2010, W2 Storyeum, Vancouver, BC, August 2010
  • Front Window Video Installation, Bright Light 2010 & CODE (Cultural Olympia’s Digital Edition), W2 Perel Gallery, Vancouver, BC, 2010/02
  • T2: The installation, Dancing on the Edge Festival 2009, Interurban Gallery, Vancouver, BC, 2009/07
  • Oceanic, Khoj International Artist  Association, New Delhi, India, 2009/06
  • Surrounding Soundscapes, SFU Main Stage Theatre, Burnaby, BC, 2008/12

Projection Design & New Media Art in Interdisciplinary collaboration/Dance/Theatre/Music Performances:

  • The Sun and the Moon, InFrinGinG Dance Festival, Port Theatre in Victoria and Dancing on the Edge Festival in Vancouver, 2018/07/5-11
  • Camera Obscura, The Queer Arts Festival, presented by the Frank Theatre Company, at the Roundhouse Performance Centre, Vancouver, 2018/06/20-23
    Proximity Remix, The Queer Arts Festival, presented by MACHiNENOiSY Dance Society, Roundhouse Performance Centre, Vancouver, 2018/06/02-26
  • Symphony Bells Up In Fall, British Columbia Symphony Orchestra (BCSO), the Chan Centre, Vancouver, 2017/09/01
  • MadMethod, (Now Orchestra presents, with Tribute to Pauline Oliveros) Orpheum Annex, Vancouver, 2016/12/02&12/03
  • The 8th Annual Vancouver Spring Show, Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver 2017/04/01
    Spine of Mother, Earth Song, with Starrwind Dance Projects/Raven Spirit Dance, Harbour City Theatre, Nanaimo, BC, 2016/07/07
  • Ventriloquial Investigations, with Alligator Joy, Western Front, Vancouver, 2016/05/21
    Spine of Mother, Earth Song, with Starrwind Dance Projects/Raven Spirit Dance, The Dance Centre, 2015 11 26-28
  • Spine of Mother, Weesageechak Begins to Dance Festival, presented by Native Earth Performing Arts, Aki Studio Theatre Toronto, Canada 201511 21
    Spine of Mother, Dance In Vancouver 2015, with Starrwind Dance Projects/Raven Spirit Dance, The Dance Centre, 2015 11 18
  • Anahata 心輪, official opening show of Taichung Light Festival 2015, Taichung Park, 2015 10 01 – 10 10
    Cocktales with Maria, 8X6 Club, Vancouver, 2015 05 30
  • Mentor/New Media Designer for Proximity Re:Mix, mentorship program for youth workshop and performance in Revelstoke Performing Arts Centre, Revelstoke, March 2015
  • the Rite of Spring, with Beijing Modern Dance Company, Stravinsky’s the Rite of Spring’s 100 year anniversary, National Centre for the Performing Arts, Beijing, China 2013 10 30-31
  • Made In China (in Collaboration with Wen Wei Wang, Gao Yanjinzi (Beijing Modern Dance Company) & Qiu Xia He (Silkroad Music) , Dancing on the Edge Festival 2013, Firehall Arts Centre, Vancouver, 2013 07 10-11
  • War Requiem, Fei and Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, Vancouver,  April, 2013
  • IN MEDIAS RES, FUSE, Vancouver Art Gallery, November 2012
  • Monitoring [A Doll’s House], SFU Woodward’s Studio T, October 2012
  • Flare, Ascension, SFU Woodward’s Studio D, October 2012
  • Law of Proximity (excerpt/discussion), the 11th annual
    Scotiabank Dance Centre Open House, Vancouver, September 2012
  • Law of Proximity, Queer Arts Festival 2012, The Dance Centre, Vancouver, August 2012
  • Quad/Wrangle, Camera/Whore, On Main Gallery, Vancouver, June 2012
  • Experiments, Guelph Contemporary Dance Festival 2012, Guelph, May 2012
  • Experiments, Subtle Technologies Festival 2012, Toronto, May 2012
  • A Doll’s Room, SFU Woodward’s Studio T, May 2012
  • InterCroxxx, Taipei World Design Expo 2012, Taipei World Trade Center Nangang Exhibition Hall, Taipei, October 2011
  • Formosa 100 in Rhythmik 100 Hellerau: International Rhythmikwerkstatt Dalcroze 2011, Hellerau: European Centre for the Arts Dresden, Dresden, Germany, September 2011
  • Collision, (Karen Jamieson Dance) Roundhouse Community Arts & Recreation Centre, Vancouver, Canada, July 2011
  • Experiments, ScotiaBank Dance Centre, Nov. 2010
  • The Objecthood of Chairs, SFU Woodward’s Studio T, September 2010
  • Imprint II, Fei & Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, June 2010
  • Imprint, Celebration of Creativity: The Launch of New MoA, UBC Museum of Anthropology,  January 2010
  • Creative Land of Dalcroze Interdisciplinary Performance 2009, Taipei City Hall’s Theatre, Taipei, Taiwan, September 2009
  • T2: A Telematic Performance, Dancing on the Edge Festival 2009, ScotiaBank Dance Centre, Vancouver, Canada, July 2009
  • TOUCHED with guest artists Troika Ranch, Dancing on the Edge Festival 2008, SFU Main Stage Theatre , April 2008.
  • TOUCHED, Body Space conference, Dorothy Somerset Studio, UBC. March, 2008

VJ & Live Visuals for Concerts & Events:

  • Confluence, Indian Summer Festival 2018, presented by Indian Summer Arts Society, Vancouver, 2018/07/07
  • Peregrine Falls, Westward Music Festival 2017, Fox Cabaret, Vancouver, 2017/09/14
  • Live Biennale KICK OFF, SWARM 2017, Bestway, Vancouver, 2017/09/08
  • Artist Against Pipelines Fundraiser Party, charity work for PullTogether to support the defence fund against the Kinder Morgan Pipeline expansion, Russian Hall, Vancouver, 2016/03/18
    Dream Mall NYE Event 2017, Dream Mall, Kaohsiung, 2017/12/31
  • VJ for opening performance with Lim Giong for 2016 Taiwan Best Design 100, Centre for Innovative Taipei, Taipei, 2016/12/17
    Lief Hall, Fortune Sound, 2016/06/091
  • NYFW GAAC 2016 Fashion Show in Vancouver, Fairmont Pacific Rim, 2016/03/22
  • Wistron Year End Party 2015 with Bobby Chang(陳昇)’s concert, Taipei World Trade Center Nangang Exhibition Hall, Taipei, 2016 0202 –
    New Form Festival 14 Late Night Program Friday, Science World, Vancouver, 2014 09 18
  • Jerome LOL new media rave, Fortune Sound Club, Vancouver, May 2013
  • No NUKE RAVE: Race for a POST-Nuclear future and for those working to rebuild amid Japan’s nuclear crisis, Zoo Shop, Vancouver, May 2013
  • Slotmachine mini album release, the Wall, Taipei, January 2013
  • Wistron Yearend Party 2012, Taipei World Trade Center Nangang Exhibition Hall, Taipei, Taiwan, Feb 2013
  • W Hotel Tapei X’Mas Event: Winter Wonderland, W-Hotel Taipei, Taiwan, Dec. 2012
  • Faith Yang Live 楊乃文都市女聲系列, Legacy Taipei, Taipei, July 2012
  • Ganban night/Dance Rock Taipei: Erol Alkan, The Wall, Taipei, Taiwan Feb. 2012
  • Wistron Yearend Party 2011, Taipei World Trade Center Nangang Exhibition Hall, Taipei, Taiwan, Jan 2012
  • 1067 Improvised music with NY Guitarist Terry McManus, Stefan Smulovitz and Chris Kelly, 1067, Vancouver, Canada, July 2011
  • W2 BASSMENT Open House, W2 Cafe, May 2011
  • Friends With Benefits: A special fundraiser event for the Japanese Red Cross, Goldies Pizza, May, 2011
  • W2 Moving Party, W2 Storyeum, April, 2011
  • Creative Commons: W2 presents a fundraising interactive visual + sonic spectacle,  W2 Storyeum, March, 2011
  • Low Indigo: unfiltered explorations in present day electronic music, W2 Storyeum, February, 2011
  • Débruit future funk, W2 Storyeum, January, 2011
  • Front Street Picture Party, W2 Storyeum, December, 2010
  • Merge+Media Conference, W2 Storyeum, October, 2010
  • [VERSION] roots + future dub w/ Lighta!Sound, W2 Storyeum, August 2010
  • Vancouver Folk Music Festival After Party, W2 Storyeum, July 2010
  • Aztlan Underground (LA) in concert for Oka 20th Anniversary Weekend, W2 Storyeum, July 2010
  • Vancouver Interactive Digital (VID) Week Launch Party, W2 Storyeum, Vancouver, BC, May 2010
  • April’s Fool party w/ El Papa Chango (Bourns Ares / Santiago), W2 Perel Gallery, Vancouver, BC, April 2010
  • SadMag Issue 3 Launch Party, ANZA Club, Vancouver, BC, March 2010
  • Raise the Red Laterns, CODE/ Vancouver Art Walk After Party, W2 Perel Gallery, Vancouver, BC, February 2010
  • Halloween Electronic Music Massive War organized by KBN, National Taipei University of Education (NTUE)’s Nahai Gallery, Taipei, Taiwan, October 2009
  • ShockWave, Epic Marble Project, Norman Rothstein Theatre, Vancouver, February 2009
  • Mobile Fuse, Fuse, Vancouver Art Gallery, November 2008
  • Interesting Vancouver, Vancouver Rowing Club, October 2008
  • Vision Division, New Form Festival 2008, Open Studio, September 2008
  • Local Noise: Fighting for AIDS, Plaza club, June 2008.

Live Audiovisual Performances:

  • Destroy Vancouver VI, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, 2014 11 21
  • The Unfortunates, Powell Street Festival presents Spatial Poetics XII: Release Me, SFU Studio D, Vancouver, 2013 07 06
  • Brief Encounters 19, Performance Works, Vancouver, May, 2013
  • Audiovisual artist/ DJ for House Awake, presented by Art for Impact, Chapel Arts, Vancouver, Canada, December 9th, 2010
  • Theatre for the Ears-Audio/Visualizations, Vancouver New Music, ScotiaBank Dance Centre, Oct. 23rd, 2010
  • The Book Mark Show, by Canzine West, Zine Fair and Festival of Alternative Culture, W2 Storyeum, Oct. 16th, 2010
  • SadMag Live, Sad Magazine, The Cultch, October 2010
  • Late Night Electronica/ Early Hours Ambient, VANOC Cultural Olympiad’s Water’s Edge Festival, Coquitlam, BC, March 2009

Selected Music/Sound Design/Sound Art Appearances:

  • Live Electronics for The 10th Annual Accordion Noir Festival, Russian Hall, Vancouver, 2017/09/10
  • Sound Design/Electroacoustic Score for Wen Wei Wang’s Swam for Ballet BC Program 2, Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver 2017/03/15-03/18
    Alternate Energies (in response to Jürgen Partenheimer), Vancouver New Music’s VEE, Contemporary Art Gallery, Vancouver, 2014 10 06
    Miko Kuro’s Midnight Tea, Forum Box Gallery, Helsinki, Finland, 2013/11/1
  • Installation Huatung Village, Liverpool Biennial 2012, Liverpool (UK), September 2012
  • Video, SFU Facilities: looking back and moving forward, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, September 2012
  • Performance, New Media Midnight Tea, PUSH New Media Arts Festival, EM Fine Art Gallery, Seattle, USA. August, 2012
  • Video Installation, Strangers, MAISON LAURENTINE – DISCREET ART CENTRE, Aubepierre-sur-Aube, France. June 2012
  • multichannel film Just Beyond Hope, DOXA Film Festival 2012, Vancouver, Canada, May 2012
  • Installation Huatung Village, RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, July 2011
  • Installation Huatung Village, RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID-New cinema and contemporary art-FILMS AND VIDEO SCREENINGS, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid, Spain, May 2011
  • Installation Huatung Village, RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France, November 2010
  • short film A Land That Forgets, Western Front, Vancouver, BC, May 2011
  • short film La Viuda, Granville 7 Theatre, Vancouver BC May 2010
  • short film The Letter, Granville 7 Theatre, Vancouver BC May 2010
  • short film Irradiate, Granville 7 Theatre, Vancouver BC May 2010
  • short film Me You and Everyone else, Think., SFU Image Theatre, Burnaby, BC April 2010
  • short film Seventh Circle, Open-Contemporary Art Center, Taipei, Taiwan, December 2009
  • installation Huatung Village, POST.O, Museum of Contemporary Arts in Taipei, Taipei, Taiwan, September 2009 short film Oceanic, Pacific Cinematheque, Vancouver, May 2009
  • short film So Far and Soar, Granville 7 Theatre, Vancouver BC May 2009
  • short film Squadron 5, Granville 7 Theatre, Vancouver BC May 2009
  • dance performance Flux: Continuous Change, SFU Main Stage Theatre, Burnaby, BC January, 2009
  • theatre Romeo & Juliet, Fringe Festival 2008, Victoria, BC, August 2008
  • performance/presentation at Canadian Society for the Study of Education ( CSSE ) Annual Conference, University of British Columbia, May 2008
  • dance performance Insert Move Here, SFU Dance Grad Show, Firehall Art Centre. May 2008.
  • Electroacoustic Composition at EucuE concert Series XXVI, Concordia University, Montréal, PQ,  November 2007
  • 1067 Electroacoustic Music II, 1067, Vancouver, BC, June 2008

Live Electronics / Concerts/DJ:

  • Improvise performance for Theatre Commons Tokyo’s after party, Shibaura House, Tokyo, 2016/0208
  • Invisible Message with 1 2 ° & Rebellious Devices (Berlin), XP Beijing, Beijing, September 2013
  • DJ for Queer Arts Festival 2013 closing party, the Round House Community Centre, Vancouver, August 2013
  • DJ set (as DJ Semi-Touch), indulge!2012 Spring Special, Revolver, Taipei, March 2012
  • DJ set (as DJ Semi-Touch), Freak Out Beast Festival 2012, Taipei, Jan. 2012
  • WEEKEND SOUND, IAC Berlin Gallery, Berlin, Germany, September 2011
  • Fabrication, PLOP, Gallery ArtXChange, Seattle, WA, U.S, January, 2011
  • OCW 5.2/#18 Release Party, OCW Magazine, Red Gate, Vancouver, BC, November, 2010
  • Miko Kuro’s Midnight Tea, West 35 Studio, Vancouver, BC October, 2010
  • Diagonal West Coast Zine Fair, 221A Artists Run Centre, Vancouver, BC, August 2010
  • Improvised music set, Riverside Cafe, Taipei, Taiwan, December 2009
  • Landing, Immanent Particles in the Air, Recollectiong…,SFU’s Electroacoustic Concert Series Surrounding Soundscapes  Curated by Barry Truax & Hildegard Westerkamp, SFU Main Stage Theatre, Burnaby, BC, March 2008
  • Audio Cube Workshop performance leaded by the Kim Cascone, VIVO, Vancouver, BC, February. 2007.

New Media Programming, Playbacks System & Technology Operation for Performances & Theatrical Environment:

  • Video consultant for Mayumi Yoshida’s Neon, Vancouver Fringe Festival 2016, The Cultch, 2016/09/09-17
  • Brief Encounters Rekindled, Revolver Festival, The Cultch, Vancouver, May 2013
  • BalletBC’s Giselle, Centre for Performing Arts, Vancouver, April 2013
  • Project Barca: Here Be Dragons/ Non Plus Ultra,  Fei & Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, Vancouver, January 2013
  • Rasta Thomas’ Badboys of Dance: Rock the Ballet, Centre for Performing Arts, Vancouver, Dec 2012
  • The Objecthood of Chairs, SFU Woodward’s Studio T, September 2010

Videography:

  • Su-Feh Lee’s The Things I Carry, Hop Bob Shop, Vancouver, 20160401
  • CONNECT Karen Jamieson Dance & Carnegie Dance Troupe, Heart of the City Festival, Vancouver, October 2012
  • Tannis Hugill’s Moving with Stones, Scotiabank Dance Centre’s Birmingham Studio, September, 2012
  • Helen Walkely’s research video documentation, September, 2012
    Vivian Houle’s research video documentation, September, 2012
  • Kinesis Dance ‘s ODDessay 114, The Roundhouse, Vancouver September 2012
  • Hershe Bar, Gossip Club, Vancouver, August 2012
  • Chicks Ahoy! Pride cruise, Vancouver, August 2012

Dance/Performance/Acting Appearances:

  • Flow, Gesture and Spaces, Rhythm Alley, Taipei, 2016/03/11
  • WHAT CARRIES US CAN BURY US,  selected as the Featured Artist for 5th Annual Your Kontinent Digital Carnival organized by Cinevolution Media Arts, Richmond World Festival 2016, Minoru Park, Richmond 09/03 2016
    Fit to Touch, with Valerie Chrisitansen, in Popcorn Galaxy’s New Narrative, alley way outside of SFU Woodward’s, Vancouver 2016/05/28
    Improvising East, Enchanting East, closing show of Sound of Dragon Festival (conducted by Paul Plimley), Roundhouse Community Centre, Vancouver 20160426
    Marathassa, Vines Arts Festival, English Bay, Vancouver 20160409
    Let Big Ideas Shine, Benq commercial, Directed by YC Tom Lee, Taipei, 2016 01 18 – 20
  • wuwei/wubuwei 無為/無不為, Sino-Electric Explorations,  presented by Vancouver Chinese Instrumental Music Society, Orpheum Annex, Vancouver, 2015 11 08
  • Optotech Corporate Video, Taipei, 2014 11
  • Movement+ Sound+ Drawing improvisation, Six Festival 2013, Vancouver, July 2013
    Let Big Ideas Shine, BenQ commercial, Directed by YC Tom Lee, Taipei, 2016 01 18 – 20
  • Movement+ Sound+ Drawing improvisation, Six Festival 2013, Vancouver, July 2013
  • LS Times TV Commercial, LS Times Movie Channel, January 2011
  • Back to Lights, SFU 3rd Year Screening, SFU Woodward’s Cinema, December 2010 ical://occurrence/9B202B9F-5D29-461E-874C-75AD6FFAFDDD?method=show&options=more
  • Internal Voices, Move:The Company, ScotiaBank Dance Centre, August 2010
  • Karen Jamieson Dance Community Dance Project Parade, Dancing on the Edge Festival 2010, July 2010
  • Finding My Place, YMCA Educational Film, Halifax, NS, 2003

Social Activism:

  • VJ/Live Visuals  for Artist Against Pipelines Fundraiser Party, charity work for PullTogether to support the defence fund against the Kinder Morgan Pipeline expansion, Russian Hall, Vancouver, 2016/03/18
  • Participant, Kinder Morgan Public Ministerial Panel Hearings, Public town hall, SFU Segal Building, Rooms 1200-1500, 2016/08/17
  • Participant of Black Lives Matter Vancouver rally/ speaker on Global News, outside of Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver, 2016/07/10
  • performer for Fit to Touch, with Valerie Chrisitansen, in Popcorn Galaxy’s New Narrative, alley way outside of SFU Woodward’s, Vancouver 2016/05/28
  • Marathassa (against the oil spills in the ocean), Vines Arts Festival, English Bay, Vancouver 20160409

Mentorship/Jury/Community Engagement:

  • Civilized’, Alley Theatre, projection design mentorship, Vancouver, 2018/07/26
  • Mentor/New Media Designer for Proximity Re:Mix, mentorship program for LGBTQ youth workshop and performance, Massy Theatre, Vancouver (New West) 2017/07/15- 07/29
  • Jury member for JTTP 2017 (JTTP. Jeu de temps / Times Play, electroacoustic music competition organized by CEC Canadian Electroacoustic Community), 2017/0515-2017/06/03
  • Mentor for Beijing Colleague Student Dance Festival 2017, Tsinghua University, 2017/05/26-28 
  • Mentor for Nita Bowerman on media arts through BC Arts Council Professional Development Grant, 2017/04
    Lead Qi Gong based movement workshop in Dance Thematic Residency: “Choreography Across Disciplines” at Banff Centre for Arts & Creativity, 2016/12/12
  • Workshop mentor “Nature Centre Gong/ Energy Practice/Movement Healing Workshop, Vines Arts Festival, MacLean Park, 2016/08/19
  • Jury member for FORM Festival (Youth Festival of Recorded Movement), presented by Company 605, Vancouver 2015/12 – 2016/06
  • Artist collaborator, Meet a Scientist – Experiment with an Artist, Curiosity Collider, Science World BC, Vancouver, 2016/04/10
  • Mentor/New Media Designer for Proximity Re:Mix, mentorship program for LGBTQ youth workshop and performance, Momentum Youth Arts Festival, Anvil Centre Theatre, Vancouver (New West) 2015 10 03 – 10 24
  • Mentor/New Media Designer for Proximity Re:Mix, mentorship program for LGBTQ youth workshop and performance, Queer Arts Festival 2015, 2015 0717 – 0804
  • Mentor/New Media Designer for Proximity Re:Mix, mentorship program for youth workshop and performance in Revelstoke Performing Arts Centre, Revelstoke, 2015 03 02-03 21
  • Mentor for Pub Culture, Vancouver Fringe Festival 2014
  • Mentorship for Bachelor of Performing Arts Program, Capilano University, Vancouver, 2014 08-09
  • Mentor for Fruit Flambé, IGNITE! Youth-driven Arts Festival & Queer Arts Festival 2013 Mentorship program, The Cultch & The Roundhouse Community Centre, Vancouver, 2013 06 02 – 07 31
  • Jury for Danzhai Talent Contest 2013, Danzhai, China, September 2013
  • Artist/Teacher in Residency, Vancouver Biennale BIG IDEAS Arts in Action Program, Vancouver, March – May 2013
  • Workshop Teacher, Indigital Conference, W2, Vancouver, August 2012
  • Karen Jamieson Dance’s Techno Carnegie Workshop, Heart of the City Festival, New Media/ Video Mentor, Carnegie Community Centre, Vancouver, BC, Sept 28th – Oct 31st, 2010
  • Mentor, Karen Jamieson Dance’s Dance, Video & Lights workshop, New Media/ Video Mentor, Carnegie Community Centre, Vancouver, BC, July 2010

Guest Speaker/Visiting Artist/Residency:

  • Artist-in-residency in El Graner (the centre for creation and study of the body and movement language of Barcelona), Barcelona, Catalonia/Spain, 2017/11/07 – 19
  • Guest Speaker for Invisible: Artists’ Creative Response, closing event of the exhibition (In)Visible: The Spiritual World of Taiwan through Contemporary Art, curated by Dr. Fuyubi Nakamura, Museum of Anthropology, Vancouver, 2016 04 03
  • Guest Speaker/teacher for SFU 3rd year film preproduction class, 2016 02 29
  • Mentor for Capilano University’s Bachelor of Performing Arts Program/Push International Performing Arts Festival 2015, 2014 10- 2015 0131
    Main speaker for 2014 International Conference on 8th International Conference of Taiwan Association of Digital Media Design, Taiwan 2014 1216
    Guest Speaker, Chimerik’s Artist Talk On Infinite Wave & Au(ro)ral, 435 Art Studio, Taipei 2014 11 08
  • Guest Speaker, Chimerik’s Artist Talk On Infinite Wave & Au(ro)ral, Freedom Men Art Apartment, Taichung, 2014 11 02
  • Panelist, Disfiguring Identity: Art, Migration and Exile Symposium, Surrey Art Gallery, Vancouver, 2014 05 11
  • Curator/Presenter, Ryeberg Live Vancouver 2014, Push International Performing Arts Festival 10,  2014 01 26
  • Guest Presenter, Pechakucha Night in Richmond: Identity, Richmond Cultural Centre, Richmond, Canada 2013 07 15
  • Guest Speaker, New Media Performance Class, Simon Fraser University Woodward’s, Vancouver, 2013 05 29
  • Guest Speaker, Praxis Presents: Film Student Survival Day! May, 2013
  • Keynote Speaker, SFU Orientation, SFU Woodward’s, Vancouver, August 2012
  • Research Presenter, Spaces of Culture: Faculty of Communication, Art & Technology Undergrad Research Conference, Presenter, SFU Woodward’s, Vancouver, BC, March, 2011
  • Guest Speaker/Presenter, Khoj International Artist  Association. New Delhi, India, June 2009
  • Guest Demonstrator, New Media Performance class, SFU Burnaby. June, 2008.
  • Guest Speaker, Education in Contemporary Arts class, SFU Burnaby. May, 2008.
  • Racism/ multiculturalism for YMCA community, Halifax, NS 2003

Writing/Essay/Publishing:

  • In Search of Universality: Social Movements, Interdisciplinary Art and Expanded Media, Disfiguring Identity: Art, Migration & Exile publication for Surrey Art Gallery & On Main Gallery, Vancouver, 2014 09
    Stillness in Motion, Writer/Presenter, Ryeberg Live Vancouver 2014, Push International Performing Arts Festival 10,  2014 01 26

Awards/ Scholarships/ Funding/Nominations:

  • Recipient of  the 5th international cultural exchange grant funded by National Arts & Cultural Foundation (Taiwan), project title: Taiwan – Barcelona digital arts & contemporary dance co-creation research project 國家文化藝術基金會 2017年度第五期 國際文化交流, 台灣巴賽隆納 數位藝術Χ當代舞蹈 共創研發計畫, 2017/11
  • Recipient of Research and Creation grant in Explore and Create under the Dance category of Canada Council for the Arts, 2017/11 – 2018/08
  • Recipient as co-artistic collaborator on the New Chapter grant, Canada Council for the Arts,  2017-2019
  • Recipient of KRT Wasitodipuro Fellowship Fund, 2017/09
  • Recipient of Travel Grants to Media Arts Professionals, Canada Council for the Arts,  2017/04
  • Recipient of Muriel Jolliffe Endowment for Dance, for Dance Thematic Residency: “Choreography Across Disciplines” at Banff Centre for Arts & Creativity, 2016/12/03
  • Recipient of Professional Development Project Assistance, British Columbia Arts Council, 2016/07
  • Recipient of Travel Grants to Media Arts Professionals, Canada Council for the Arts,  March 2013
  • sound work featured in film won Columbia Academy Award for Best Sound, VSFF, Vancouver, Canada, October 2010
  • the Bice Caple Award, Fall 2010
  • the Noel Archambault Award, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, 2010
  • SFU Undergraduate Service Award in Contemporary Arts, Summer 2010
  • SFU University Service Award, Summer 2009
  • B.F.A Research Assistant under Dr. Henry Daniel, Funded by Canada Council/NSERC New Media Grant (2007-2010), 2009
  • BC Arts 150, Dare to Excel Film Festival, May 2008
  • One Minute Film Scholarship, Atlantic Film Co-Op, Halifax, N.S. 2003 – 2004

Misc. Assistantships/ Positions:

  • New Media Support for F-O-R-M Festival (Festival of Recorded Movement), presented by company 605, Vancouver 2017/03- 2017/06
    Tech consultant/Media Arts facilitator for Delhi2Dublin, 2016/09- current
    Mentor/Teacher at Green Apple Art Centre, Vancouver, BC 2016/06 – current
  • Tech coordinator/AV documentation for Integrative Fertility Symposium, SFU Harbour Centre, Vancouver20160428-0501
  • Jury member for F-O-R-M Festival (Festival of Recorded Movement), presented by company 605, Vancouver 2015/06 – 2016/06
  • Advisory committee for Vancouver Art & Leisure Centre, Vancouver, 2014 09-current
  • Director of New Media for the Beijing Modern Dance Company, 2013-current
  • Jury for Danzhai Talent Contest 2013, Danzhai, China, September 2013
  • Nominated as Director of the Canadian Music Centre’s BC Digital Creative Hub Project, Vancouver, 2012
  • New Media, Video & Technical Assistance for David Rimmer, May 2012-present
  • Production Assistance for Ryoji Ikeda’s Datamatics version 2.0, Push Festival, SFU Woodward’s Cinema, Vancouver, Canada, February 02-03 2011
  • Assistant to SFU School of Contemporary Arts’ Tech Support/ New Media Administration in the WED Project, January – July 2010
  • Media Assistant for Jamie Griffith’s INBODY: MOA Global Dialogue, UBC MoA,, March 2010
  • DJ (in house disk jockey), The F**King Place, Taipei, Taiwan 2009 August – December
  • Member of Vancouver Computer Music Meeting (VCMM), Vancouver, Canada, 2009
  • Research Assistant of Telepresence/Telematic Peformance Workshop leaded by John Crawford. Irmac Theatre, SFU Burnaby, Canada October 2008
  • Media Artist/Research Assistance for the installation Touched in SFU Open House, May, 2008.

Volunteering:

  • Board of Director for Cineworks Independent Filmmakers Society, 2017/09 – current
  • Board of Adviser for LIVE Biennale of Performance Art Society, 2017 – current
  • volunteer VJ for Live Biennale KICK OFF at SWARM, Bestway, Vancouver, 2017/09/08
  • Charity performance for Edmonton’s community against racism towards Asian-Canadians, Model Minority Project, Central Lions Recreation Centre, Edmonton, 2017/05/12
  • Video consultant for Mayumi Yoshida’s Neon, Vancouver Fringe Festival 2016, The Cultch, 2016/09/09-17
  • Volunteer, Indigenous Fashion Show for National Aboriginal Day produced by ALL MY Relations Entertainment, organized by Canadian Heritage, Woodward’s Atrium, 2016/06/20
  • Artist collaborator, Meet a Scientist – Experiment with an Artist, Curiosity Collider, Science World BC, Vancouver, 2016/04/10
  • projectionist, MACHiNENOiSY Fundraiser Party, Fortune space, 2015 11 14
  • receptionist, volunteer Battery Opera Fundraising Event, 2015 11 05
  • Karen Jamieson Dance’s Dance, Video & Lights workshop, New Media/ Video Mentor, Carnegie Community Centre, Vancouver, BC, July 2010